Final Route To Pikes Peak

This is it… the actual, final, official, finished, route… at least until we start riding and need to change it.

All the way – final

DAY 1

Newburgh

7:00 am –  28.4 miles / 48 minutes –  7:48 am

Break Hucks 10

7:58 am –  24.2 miles / 31 minutes –  8:30 am

Break Store 15m

8:30 am –  30.5 miles / 41 minutes –  9:11 am

Gas 15m

9:26 am –  29.3 miles / 35 minutes –  10:01 am

Break Casey’s 15m

10:16 am –  20.2 miles / 24 minutes –  10:40 am

Wicked bean coffee 20m 

11:00 am –  17.8 miles / 31 minutes –  11:31 am

Gas Casey’s 15m

11:46 am –  1.4 miles / 5 minutes –  11:51 am

Lunch St Nicholas brew pub 1h

12:51 pm –  0.6 miles / a minute –  12:53 pm

Break Elzie Seger Memorial Park 5m

12:58 pm –  22.8 miles / 39 minutes –  1:37 pm

Break 10m

1:47 pm –  18.8 miles / 48 minutes –  2:36 pm

Break Trail head 10m

2:46 pm –  17.9 miles / 32 minutes –  3:18 pm

Break Fire tower 20m

3:38 pm –  23.5 miles / 36 minutes –  4:14 pm

Grocery optional

4:14 pm –  1.4 miles / 2 minutes –  4:16 pm

Gas Clark 15m

4:31 pm –  22.6 miles / 30 minutes –  5:02 pm

Camp Twin Rivers Landing

DAY 2

Camp Twin Rivers Landing

7:00 am –  1.6 miles / 2 minutes –  7:02 am

Gas Sinclair

7:17 am –  34.3 miles / an hour 3 minutes –  8:20 am

Break 10m

8:30 am –  13.9 miles / 51 minutes –  9:22 am

Break Echo creek bluff 30m

9:52 am –  10.3 miles / 22 minutes –  10:14 am

Break 10m

10:24 am –  14.2 miles / 31 minutes –  10:56 am

Gas Stop N’ Spot 15m

11:11 am –  9.8 miles / 36 minutes –  11:47 am

Water crossing 10m

11:57 am –  17.9 miles / 35 minutes –  12:33 pm

Lunch Willow cafe 1h

1:33 pm –  17.6 miles / 39 minutes –  2:13 pm

Break Topaz mill 15m

2:28 pm –  8.5 miles / 23 minutes –  2:52 pm

Gas Junction 20m

3:12 pm –  14.8 miles / 31 minutes –  3:43 pm

Break 15m

3:58 pm –  15.8 miles / 31 minutes –  4:29 pm

Town & Country optional

4:29 pm –  15.8 miles / 25 minutes –  4:54 pm

Break 10m

5:04 pm –  20.0 miles / 31 minutes –  5:36 pm

Camp Cobb Ridge

DAY 3

Camp Cobb Ridge

7:00 am –  16.3 miles / 26 minutes –  7:26 am

Gas Express Mart 15m

7:41 am –  21.8 miles / 32 minutes –  8:14 am

Gas station 15m

8:29 am –  13.3 miles / 25 minutes –  8:55 am

Break 10m

9:05 am –  42.6 miles / 51 minutes –  9:56 am

Lunch Wildcat Corner

10:11 am –  15.2 miles / 16 minutes –  10:28 am

Gas 15m

10:43 am –  17.7 miles / 19 minutes –  11:02 am

Break Route 66 30m

11:32 am –  14.0 miles / 16 minutes –  11:49 am

Lunch The cow 1h

12:49 pm –  33.5 miles / 39 minutes –  1:29 pm

Break City park 10m

1:39 pm –  20.2 miles / 38 minutes –  2:17 pm

Gas Petes 10m

2:27 pm –  0.5 miles / –  2:28 pm

Harps Food Store optional 

2:28 pm –  21.2 miles / 34 minutes –  3:02 pm

Camp Osage Hills

DAY 4

Camp Osage Hills

7:00 am –  13.9 miles / 37 minutes –  7:37 am

Gas Kum & Go 15m

7:52 am –  28.1 miles / 51 minutes –  8:43 am

Break 10m

8:53 am –  8.1 miles / 12 minutes –  9:05 am

Break 5m

9:15 am –  3.3 miles / 5 minutes –  9:20 am

Break 10m

9:30 am –  16.2 miles / 24 minutes –  9:55 am

Break Jiffy Trip 15m

10:10 am –  16.1 miles / 27 minutes –  10:37 am

break 10m

10:37 am –  25.9 miles / 44 minutes –  11:21 am

Lunch smack’s 1h

12:21 pm –  0.5 miles / a minute –  12:23 pm

Gas Jiffy Trip

12:38 pm –  15.0 miles / 22 minutes –  1:01 pm

Break Twister Cafe 10m

1:11 pm –  21.5 miles / 32 minutes –  1:43 pm

Break B&R lunch stop

1:43 pm –  18.8 miles / 28 minutes –  2:11 pm

Hometown market optional 

2:11 pm –  22.0 miles / 33 minutes –  2:44 pm

Camp Gyp Hills Guest Ranch

DAY 5

Camp Gyp Hills Guest Ranch

7:00 am –  3.1 miles / 5 minutes –  7:05 am

Gas Casey’s

7:05 am –  27.0 miles / an hour 4 minutes –  8:10 am

Break 10m

8:20 am –  17.8 miles / 42 minutes –  9:02 am

Break 10m

9:12 am –  10.4 miles / 24 minutes –  9:37 am

Break 10m

9:47 am –  14.0 miles / 33 minutes –  10:21 am

Break 10m

10:31 am –  14.7 miles / 22 minutes –  10:53 am

Gas Co-op 15m

11:08 am –  1.0 miles / a minute –  11:09 am

Lunch Dons

12:09 pm –  19.5 miles / 32 minutes –  12:42 pm

Break 10m

12:52 pm –  13.3 miles / 21 minutes –  1:13 pm

Break 15m

1:28 pm –  27.0 miles / 50 minutes –  2:18 pm

Break Jacob’s well 30m

2:48 pm –  25.2 miles / 35 minutes –  3:23 pm

Gas 15m

3:23 pm –  0.3 miles / a minute –  3:25 pm

Grocery optional 

3:25 pm –  13.5 miles / 42 minutes –  4:07 pm

Camp Meade State Park

DAY 6

Camp Meade State Park

7:00 am –  17.7 miles / 30 minutes –  7:30 am

Gas Kismet 15m

7:45 am –  44.2 miles / an hour 15 minutes –  9:00 am

Lunch stuff carters country 15m

9:15 am –  1.3 miles / 3 minutes –  9:19 am

Gas Phillips 66 15m

9:34 am –  40.5 miles / an hour 30 minutes –  11:05 am

Lunch Cimarron National Grassland 1h

12:05 pm –  14.3 miles / 43 minutes –  12:48 pm

Time change 

12:48 pm –  38.1 miles / 59 minutes –  12:47 pm

Gas Clarence’s Truck Stop 15m

1:02 pm –  33.5 miles / 50 minutes –  1:53 pm

Camp Carrizo Canyon

DAY 7

Camp Carrizo Canyon

8:00 am –  35.6 miles / an hour 11 minutes –  9:11 am

Gas Kim Auto Service

9:11 am –  16.3 miles / 38 minutes –  9:50 am

Break 15m

10:05 am –  25.4 miles / an hour 33 minutes –  11:38 am

Break 10m

11:48 am –  19.2 miles / 38 minutes –  12:26 pm

Gas 15m

12:41 pm –  14.8 miles / 28 minutes –  1:10 pm

Lunch Mas Que Tacos 1h

2:10 pm –  23.4 miles / 42 minutes –  2:53 pm

Break Gerard Park 10m

3:03 pm –  22.4 miles / 40 minutes –  3:43 pm

Break 15m

3:58 pm –  26.0 miles / 44 minutes –  4:43 pm

Walmart Supercenter optional

4:43 pm –  9.3 miles / 18 minutes –  5:01 pm

Camp Juniper Breaks Campground

DAY 8

Camp Juniper Breaks Campground

6:30 am –  5.4 miles / 11 minutes –  6:41 am

Gas 10m

6:51 am –  30.5 miles / 36 minutes –  7:28 am

Break Park 10m

7:38 am –  10.6 miles / 31 minutes –  8:09 am

Break 15m

8:24 am –  11.5 miles / 34 minutes –  8:59 am

Brunch Fortune Club Diner 30m

9:29 am –  30.4 miles / 53 minutes –  10:23 am

Gas 15m

10:38 am –  25.4 miles / an hour 16 minutes –  11:54 am

Pikes Peak